Table 1

Sociodemographic characteristics of COVID-19 cases and hospitalisations among those aged 15–69 years, reported 1 April 2020–31 March 2021 in workplace and non-workplace outbreak-associated cases in Ontario, Canada

CasesHospitalisations
Workplace outbreakNon-workplace outbreakProportion related to workplace outbreakProportion related to non-workplace outbreakWorkplace outbreakNon-workplace outbreakProportion related to workplace outbreakProportion related to non-workplace outbreak
NN%%NN%%
Total (Ontario)35 168247 37112%88%55773767%93%
Time period
 Period 1 (1 Apr–31 Aug 2020)664822 72123%77%18718819%91%
 Period 2 (1 Sep–31 Dec 2020)12 995105 12511%89%13022056%94%
 Period 3 (1 Jan–31 Mar 2021)15 525119 52511%89%24032907%93%
Gender
 Female19 534119 20714%86%24330507%93%
 Male15 397126 88211%89%31143057%93%
 Other*237128216%84%32113%88%
Age (in years)
 15–24424552 5817%93%92394%96%
 25–34840058 00213%87%486297%93%
 35–44754443 38015%85%728398%92%
 45–54808942 88716%84%183156710%90%
 55–64602338 67913%87%20625937%93%
 65–6986711 8427%93%3915093%97%
Material deprivation quintile †
 1—low441936 35811%89%578316%94%
 2580038 69013%87%11096510%90%
 3676545 36913%87%11511299%91%
 4742449 63413%87%11513458%92%
 5—high860758 64413%87%14522356%94%
 Missing215314 28413%87%153694%96%
Diversity quintile†
 1—low270011 89319%81%363918%92%
 2404517 16119%81%7453212%88%
 3444526 57214%86%757869%91%
 4655048 02812%88%11612998%92%
 5—high15 275125 04111%89%24134976%94%
 Missing215314 28413%87%153694%96%
Public health unit
 Algoma District161798%92%1150%50%
 Brant County187160910%90%1303%97%
 Chatham-Kent295102122%78%2228%92%
 City of Hamilton1344873313%87%233287%93%
 City of Ottawa170311 31213%87%373839%91%
 Durham Region1592972914%86%3128410%90%
 Eastern Ontario275209912%88%4805%95%
 Grey Bruce8155713%87%41127%73%
 Haldimand-Norfolk44884635%65%112431%69%
 Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge12669815%85%31914%86%
 Halton Region909738111%89%151529%91%
 Hastings and Prince Edward Counties8234519%81%3827%73%
 Huron Perth18683718%82%1156%94%
 Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox and Addington12161816%84%3730%70%
 Lambton County235196611%89%2287%93%
 Leeds, Grenville and Lanark District19363423%77%72323%77%
 Middlesex-London896497815%85%71744%96%
 Niagara Region1748557924%76%3115517%83%
 North Bay Parry Sound District162217%93%0180%100%
 Northwestern265065%95%1264%96%
 Southwestern498165523%77%64811%89%
 Peel Region727251 75912%88%749337%93%
 Peterborough County-City616479%91%0170%100%
 Porcupine4320617%83%1137%93%
 Renfrew County and District8523327%73%050%100%
 Simcoe Muskoka District1123515018%82%3517117%83%
 Sudbury and District20386519%81%3348%92%
 Thunder Bay District216202910%90%3953%97%
 Timiskaming228022%78%080%100%
 Toronto793380 0169%91%15830135%95%
 Waterloo Region1445822115%85%162376%94%
 Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph852337720%80%119410%90%
 Windsor-Essex County2724848124%76%252828%92%
 York Region221224 8048%92%386386%94%
  • *Includes individuals for whom gender was not reported or missing, as well as individuals reporting transgender or non-binary gender.

  • †Individuals residing in congregate care were not assigned to a quintile (4392 cases and 502 hospitalisations). Quintile 5 represents the highest quintile of deprivation or diversity. The material deprivation measure combines information on income, quality of housing, educational attainment and family structure characteristics to assess the ability of individuals and communities to access and attain basic material needs. The ethnic concentration dimension is based on the proportion of non-white and non-Indigenous residents and/or the proportion of immigrants who arrived in Canada within the past 5 years.