Table 2

Descriptive statistics for severe COVID-19 by occupational groups

Severe COVID-19Total
NoYesTotal
N%N%N%
Broad occupational groups of essential workers
Non-essential workers84 83699.91120.184 948100
Healthcare workers10 64699.11020.910 748100
Social and education workers13 44599.8310.213 476100
Other essential workers10 87799.8260.210 903100
Detailed occupational groups of essential workers
Non-essential workers84 83699.91120.184 948100
Healthcare professionals176299.0171.01779100
Medical support staff128198.9141.11295100
Health associate professionals760399.1710.97674100
Social care workers527999.7180.35297100
Education workers816699.8130.28179100
Food workers449299.870.24499100
Transport workers326799.6120.43279100
Police and protective service workers311899.870.23125100
SOC 2000 major occupational groups
Managers and senior officials23 67599.9290.123 704100
Professional occupations25 87999.8450.225 924100
Associate professional and technical occupations22 96099.6940.423 054100
Administrative and secretarial occupations17 44499.8280.217 472100
Skilled trades occupations835199.990.18360100
Personal service occupations763299.6280.47660100
Sales and customer service occupations367799.870.23684100
Process, plant and machine operatives477599.6170.44792100
Elementary occupations541199.7140.35425100
Total119 80499.82710.2120 075100
  • SOC, Standard Occupation Classification.