Table 2

Use of alcohol and other drugs (n=5367)

n=5367 (LY) valid % are usedAlcohol everAlcohol > once a weekPsychoactive medication everNMPD everCannabis everCannabis frequent use*Other illicit drugs everOther illicit drugs frequent use*
83.1%30.9%17.1%11.3%7.4%3.4%2.8%0.7%
Language
Χ2 <0.001<0.001ns<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.0010.011
Dutch-speaking8532.516.610.06.92.72.80.5
French-speaking74.523.719.217.29.86.62.61.3
Gender
Χ2 <0.001<0.001<0.001ns<0.001<0.001<0.0010.002
Male87.140.813.310.911.95.94.81.1
Female80.223.220.111.23.91.41.10.3
Age
Χ2 <0.001<0.001<0.001ns<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.001
≤35 years83.727.412.812.114.46.75.21.3
>35 years83.033.519.710.52.81.21.20.2
Educational level
Χ2 <0.001<0.001ns<0.001<0.001<0.0010.007
Primary/secondary (lower education)79.324.717.314.48.34.63.41.1
College/university
(higher education)
88.238.316.37.36.82.42.20.2
Family context
Χ2 <0.001<0.0010.0230.002<0.001<0.001<0.0010.046
Living alone85.938.620.512.115.87.47.41.3
Living with others83.030.216.511.16.42.92.20.6
Employment sector
Χ2 <0.0010.001<0.001ns<0.001<0.001<0.001<0.001
Construction90.342.47.512.012.68.56.02.2
Services83.934.718.111.16.92.72.70.4
Healthcare82.321.821.512.74.61.61.30.2
Distributive trade81.128.416.110.98.15.31.71.0
Accommodation and food service81.931.320.915.720.413.45.82.9
Manufacturing86.337.716.27.713.05.24.01.2
Education81.433.515.48.53.60.82.50.0
Government88.638.817.07.74.71.71.10.2
Transport and storage82.436.915.312.87.83.71.90.5
Other81.127.912.911.78.53.33.90.9
  • Psychoactive medication: hypnotics, tranquillisers and antidepressants.

  • *, Defined as > once a month within the last year.

  • χ2, Pearson χ2 test.

  • ever, at least once; LY, last year (past 12 months); NMPD, non-medical use of prescription drugs.