Table 1

Selected characteristics of study participants

CharacteristicsCases (n=1929)Controls (n=1989)
nPercentnPercent
Proxy respondent583.0763.8
Ancestry
 European168987.6168184.5
 Sub-Saharan1296.7904.5
 Asian241.2723.6
 Greater Middle East452.3995.0
 Other (Hispanics, first nations)301.6331.7
 Unknown120.6140.7
Annual household income
 $C<10 000–$C29 99948625.249324.8
 $C30 000–$C79 99987145.187243.8
 $C≥80 00042522.042821.5
 Prefers not to respond/unknown1477.61969.8
Education
 Primary44723.242521.4
 Secondary57529.957829.1
 College/university90246.998449.5
Number of screening tests* in previous 5 years
 070.3625712.9
 1–479741.365733.0
 ≥598351.089144.8
 Unknown1427.41849.3
Date of last screening test* relative to index date
 Two years or less190999.0150975.9
 More than 2 years10.023311.7
 No30.21919.6
 Unknown160.8562.8
First-degree family history of prostate cancer
 No141373.3173587.2
 Yes45023.319810.0
 Unknown663.4562.8
Type 2 diabetes
 No169988.1160980.9
 Yes23011.938019.1