Table 2

Descriptive data on employment circumstances and mental health across waves

Overall (%)Wave 1 (%)Wave 2 (%)Wave 3 (%)Wave 4 (%)Wave 5 (%)Wave 6 (%)Wave 7 (%)Any (%)
Optimal jobs26.421.725.325.827.125.729.231.160.1
1 Adversity30.530.129.730.730.732.330.829.374.5
2 Adversities15.818.516.215.615.315.614.514.350.4
Poorest jobs5.77.06.46.15.25.65.14.421.5
Unemployment3.04.23.72.72.52.52.62.112.1
Not participating in the labour force (NILF)18.718.618.719.119.318.317.818.834.3
Mental health problems (score <50 on the MHI)9.910.49.99.610.410.09.69.528.1