Table 1

Description of the study population

Cases, n=2852%Controls, n=2923%
Sex
 Men219777.03215573.73
 Women65522.9776826.27
Country
 Czech Republic30410.6645215.46
 Hungary39914.9931010.61
 Poland79527.8883528.57
 Romania1816.352287.80
 Russia60020.0458019.84
 Slovakia34512.102859.75
 United Kingdom2287.992337.97
Age (years)
 <40301.05581.98
 40–441033.611073.66
 45–492538.872598.86
 50–5436112.6640013.68
 55–5948016.8346115.77
 60–6455719.5350717.35
 65–6953918.9055118.85
 70–7452918.5558019.84
Tobacco smoking
 Never smoker2237.8296833.12
 Former smoker59320.7988330.21
 Current smoker <20 pack years2137.472749.37
 Current smoker <40 pack years94433.1050517.28
 Current smoker ≥40 pack years87930.8229310.02
Occupational exposure to crystalline silica
 Never237983.42260589.12
 Ever47316.5831810.88
Occupational exposure to arsenic, chromium or cadmium
 Never242685.06259688.81
 Ever42614.9432711.19
Occupational exposure to asbestos
 Never252088.36262189.67
 Ever33211.6430210.33