Table 1

 Types of accidental injury in agricultural and other occupations

InjuryAccidents in all occupationsAccidents in agricultural workersAccidents in other occupations
n*%†n*%†n*%†
*Information about occupation was missing for 32 accidents.
†Percentage of all accidents in the occupational category. Some accidents resulted in a combination of several injuries, and therefore percentages total to >100.
Fracture107021.841924.164820.6
Head injury3707.51046.02638.4
Cut needing stitches110222.444625.664820.6
Burn or scald1272.6181.01073.4
Amputation1062.2462.6591.9
Back injury125925.638121.987127.7
Other sprain50010.21569.034010.8
Eye injury2966.0854.92096.7
Other75215.326115.049015.6
Unknown741.5352.0361.1
All accidents4914100.01740100.03142100.0