Table 1

 Mortality among Ontario members of the Plumbers and Pipefitters United Association by trade and time from start of membership

Cause of deathTradeYears from start of membership
10–1920–29⩾30
ObsO/EObsO/EObsO/E
*p<0.05 for SMR >1.0.
All causesPipefitters1750.772960.933461.02
Refrigeration480.62730.87450.85
Plumbers2420.734010.894711.03
Sprinkler1660.783101.073031.01
All cancersPipefitters500.821071.041431.30*
Refrigeration130.61160.59241.36
Plumbers780.931531.081841.19*
Sprinkler450.861031.161111.09
Gastrointestinal cancer; ICD9: 150–158.9Pipefitters120.69291.05250.90
Refrigeration10.1750.781.80
Plumbers180.78300.8411.03
Sprinkler90.62261.09301.15
Oesophageal cancerPipefitters0041.210.31
Refrigeration000023.75
Plumbers31.271.551.02
Sprinkler10.6641.472.16
Stomach cancerPipefitters61.7920.4340.94
Refrigeration0010.8611.50
Plumbers51.140.6340.66
Sprinkler31.130.7420.50
Colorectal cancerPipefitters20.3151.3131.07
Refrigeration0020.6721.04
Plumbers70.73161.02211.24
Sprinkler40.67121.22151.35
Pancreatic cancerPipefitters41.261.1710.20
Refrigeration10.9321.5322.50
Plumbers10.2320.2940.56
Sprinkler0061.3651.05
Laryngeal cancerPipefitters22.0510.6310.70
Refrigeration000000.00
Plumbers10.852.3431.40
Sprinkler11.3221.4921.41
Lung cancerPipefitters231.12421.18561.53*
Refrigeration71.0230.3371.21
Plumbers281.04631.32*561.08
Sprinkler181.1451.53*451.32
Pleural mesotheliomaPipefitters021
Refrigeration000
Plumbers112
Sprinkler001
Kidney cancerPipefitters10.5920.7710.41
Refrigeration0011.400.00
Plumbers10.4420.5351.34
Sprinkler32.141.710.41
Bladder cancerPipefitters0031.251.56
Refrigeration24.60012.01
Plumbers10.5720.6171.70
Sprinkler10.9320.9810.38
Prostate cancerPipefitters0040.57161.33
Refrigeration11.060031.62
Plumbers30.85121.43140.98
Sprinkler0020.3850.54
Brain cancerPipefitters31.1841.3741.85
Refrigeration11.0811.2400
Plumbers41.0351.0661.69
Sprinkler31.1610.3231.27
Blood and lymphatic; ICD9: 200–208Pipefitters20.3550.59131.40
Refrigeration0020.8442.66
Plumbers60.68100.8191.43
Sprinkler50.8791.12101.15
Leukaemia (myelogenous andPipefitters10.5920.6930.89
lymphatic); ICD9: 204, 205, 208Refrigeration000010.68
Plumbers31.1130.6961.27
Sprinkler21.1431.0961.94
Lymphoma; ICD9: 200–202Pipefitters10.3830.8182.07
Refrigeration0010.9434.69
Plumbers20.4940.71101.74
Sprinkler31.1141.130.79
Circulatory disease (heartPipefitters740.771160.861160.84
disease and stroke)Refrigeration180.63381.16150.71
Plumbers880.681630.921730.97
Sprinkler530.6511411100.94
Respiratory diseasePipefitters60.58201.04361.27
Refrigeration30.8920.3930.70
Plumbers80.55230.93260.77
Sprinkler70.78241.54200.93
Chronic obstructive pulmonaryPipefitters20.4070.66221.33
disease; ICD9: 490–496Refrigeration10.5920.7120.80
Plumbers40.59151.12150.77
Sprinkler20.48161.9590.72
PneumoconiosisPipefitters111
Refrigeration001
Plumbers010
Sprinkler012
Violent causesPipefitters321.28191.12111.09
Refrigeration100.9730.5910.59
Plumbers320.63190.57191.11
Sprinkler320.88210.91151.32