Table 1

Cigarettes/day (in smokers only), age at diagnosis and at hire, cumulative VCM exposure, years of work in PVC compounding and as PVC baggers (with known length of job): mean and standard deviation (SD) in cases and controls, and p values (Student’s t test)

Cases (n=38)Controls (n=224)
MeanSDMeanSDp value
Cigarettes/day22.69.216.77.30.001
Age (years)60.56.462.16.40.259
Age of hire (years)34.68.529.57.50.001
Cumulative VCM exposure (ppm×years)12211492191822890.071
PVC compounding (years)4.86.84.97.30.983
PVC bagging (years)2.84.10.62.30.001