Table 1

Proportional distribution of the numbers and person years by major job classifications in mortality study of Mie Construction Workers’ Health Insurance Society

Job classificationNumberPercentPerson yearsPercent
Carpenter718740.7116113.247.0
Plasterer16959.627078.511.0
Ironworker9665.511493.54.7
Electrician9465.410546.54.3
Painter7114.08688.73.5
Plumber6253.56758.12.7
Sheet metal worker4812.76905.52.8
Interior finish worker4712.78263.53.3
Others458627.851177.920.7
Total17668100.0247025.4100.0