Table 1

Articles (n (%)) included in the present review, by journal and sex distribution (row %) of samples according to journal

n%Study population (row %)
Sex unknownBoth sexesMen onlyWomen only
Am J Ind Med 12736.515.847.231.55.5
Arch Mal Prof 144.07.128.650.014.3
Int J Occup Environ Health 246.916.741.629.212.5
J Occup Environ Med 6318.112.766.714.36.3
Occup Environ Med 8524.47.147.038.87.1
Scand J Occup Environ Health 3510.12.960.034.32.8
Total34810011.550.931.06.6