Table 5

Summary of the analysis of the effects of direction of rotation and continuity of system on the chronic outcome measures (adjusted means)

ContinuousDiscontinuousdfFDirectionFContinuityFInteraction
DelayingAdvancingDelayingAdvancing
meanSEMmeanSEMmeanSEMmeanSEM
Chronic fatigue2.930.102.970.082.880.122.840.071,4340.000.830.14
GHQ (mental health)11.000.5511.280.4611.010.7111.840.421,4270.980.260.24
Neuroticism2.120.062.020.051.910.082.010.051,4350.002.822.28
Digestive problems13.740.5414.110.4514.510.6915.370.411,4351.283.410.20
Cardiovascular problems10.420.4010.840.3410.660.5211.490.311,4352.331.170.24
Infectious diseases1.980.081.910.072.000.111.960.061,4350.360.180.03
Pain1.840.081.850.062.050.102.030.061,4350.006.195-150 0.06
Leisure interference3.420.123.580.103.680.163.470.101,4340.020.332.19
Domestic interference3.070.133.190.113.470.173.490.101,4340.286.815-160 0.14
Non-domestic interference2.090.141.990.122.250.182.330.101,4340.003.130.42
Advantages outweigh disadvantages?2.840.142.850.123.580.183.340.101,4310.6619.095-165 0.86
  • 5-150 p<0.05;

  • 5-160 p<0.01;

  • 5-165 p<0.001.