Table 3

Observed numbers of mesotheliomas, rates per 100 000 person-years and adjusted rates for 25 years follow up for separate exposure groups

WomenMen
Low/modSevere
<2 y
Severe
>2 y
Low/mod <2 yLow/mod >2 ySevere
<2 y
Severe
>2 y
Laggers
Mesotheliomas (n):
 Pleural194469127
 Peritoneal0741411136
 Total1168510202513
Person-years227710222464715193933317966885816795
Rate441561723310711128277
Adjusted person-years29421504860181304375371922181207075
Adjusted rate3410613338133104308184