Table 2

Prevalence and distribution of types of organisational change across number of organisational changes performed simultaneously

Study population (n=14‚ÄČ388)1 type of change2 types of changes>3‚ÄČtypes of changes
n% of Nn% of total n within subgroupn% of total n within subgroupn% of total n within subgroup
Total of any change579440.28382626.5912128.427565.25
Merger10937.602255.8830825.4156074.07
Demerger5083.531193.111139.3227636.51
Relocation9856.853569.3029023.9333944.84
Change of management223615.54117730.7651542.4954471.96
Employee layoff222615.47106227.7667355.5349164.95
Budget cut179912.5088723.1852543.3238751.19